Login | Register
Share |

THREE Gift Hampers worth RM250 to be won! Click here for details

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

We, MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD (Company No. 709884-H), with our registered office and principal place of business at 54A, Jalan SS2/67, 47300 Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia provide targetting marketing services and are committed to protecting all Personal Data kept by us of users and registered members of mamababyworld.com (collectively known as “users”). MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD is bound by the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, General Consumer Code of Practice for the Communications and Multimedia Industry Malaysia, and the Communications and Multimedia Act 1998, which set out a number of principles concerning consumer protection in Malaysia.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy:

“Personal Data” means any personal information relating to MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD’s users that they have provided to MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD or made available to MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD due to his/her member registration at mamababyworld.com, e.g. name, Identity Card, address, telephone number and participation in activities hosted by MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD and mamababyworld.com. “Sensitive Personal Data” comprises information as to the customer’s physical or mental health or condition, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, commission or alleged commission of any offence or any other Personal Data determined by law; and “third parties“ means a person or a company who is not a party to a contract or a transaction with MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD, but excluding MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD’s agents, subsidiaries, contractors, sub-contractors and professional advisors.MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD reserves the right to change any portion of this Policy. MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD will announce such changes through its dedicated webpage [www.mamababyworld.com]

1. SCOPE
This Notice applies to all operations and business units of MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD.  To the extent any operations or business unit of MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD already has a data protection Notice in place; this Notice shall supersede and replace any such notice.

2. RESPONSIBILITY
MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD is responsible for the users’ access and correction of personal data, notice and choice process to limit processing of personal data.

3. EFFECTIVE DATE
This notice is effective as at 15 February 2014.

4. PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES
4.1 General Principle:
4.1.1 MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD will use, process, record, hold, store, share and disclose (“process”) Personal Data with the consent of the user.

4.1.2 Continuance of use of MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD’s services and/or products shall amount to the user’s consent for the processing of its Personal Data by MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD.

4.1.3 MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD will record and maintain a record of consent by your continued use of our website as appearing on our active member database.

4.1.4 If you are under 18, you should ensure that you obtain the consent of your parents or legal guardian before using our website.
4.2 Notice and Choice Principle:
4.2.1 Please be informed that MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD will process customer’s Personal Data for the following reasons and MAY disclose:-

  • to companies and organizations for the performance of MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD’s contract of providing any goods or services to the user;
  • for profiling your service preferences
  • to companies and organizations for compliance with any legal and/or regulatory obligations to which MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD is subject, in addition to any obligation imposed under MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD’s contract with the user;
  • to send you information, promotions and updates including marketing and advertising materials in relation to our customer’s goods and services and those of organisations selected by MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD;
  • To regulatory bodies or other government authorities in compliance with requirements under the law or towards the detection or prevention of crime and/or fraud;
  • To any party involved in or related to a legal proceeding, for purposes of the proceedings;
  • to protect MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD’s vital interests;
  • for the administration of justice;
  • to promote any of MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD’s products and/or services; or products, services and special offers of third parties whose products and services we think may be of interest to you; and;
  • for the exercise of any functions conferred on any person by or under any law.

4.2.2 MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD collects personal data from the member registration form on mamababyworld.com in order to assess your needs and provide you better service. MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD may transfer the customer’s Personal Data to third parties both in Malaysia and overseas providing outsourced data storage or data processing services for MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD.

4.2.3 Any customers who have provided his/her Personal Data prior to this Policy, may contact MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD using the contact details set out below to know what types of Personal Data have been processed and the purpose for the processing.

4.2.4 Save in accordance with this Privacy Policy and except as permitted or required under any enactment, law, statute or code, MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD will not use or disclose the customers’ Personal Data without prior written consent.

4.2.5 You will be given the opportunity to ‘opt-out’ of having your Personal Data used for purposes not directly related to the Services or MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD’s Websites at the point where MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD asks for information. If you do not wish to receive our promotional updates you may opt-out of receiving these communications by contacting MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD at the contact numbers listed below.

4.3 Disclosure Principle:
4.3.1 MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD will only disclose Personal Data to comply with any government agency notification requirements; and/or for the purpose for which the Personal Data is processed where you have consented to disclosure.

4.3.2 MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD may from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about particular goods, offers or services that may be of interest to you. In those cases, Personal Data that may identify you will not be transferred to the third party. All communication whether from MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD or MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD’s business partners will be sent to you by MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD.

4.4 Security Principle:
MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD is responsible for taking prudent steps to safeguard the confidentiality and security of all Personal Data, including appropriate procedural, organizational and technical steps to protect personal data from accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration or disclosure.  These steps include entering into written agreements with subcontractors who process Personal Data in accordance with MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD’s instructions and incorporating MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD’s own data protection standards as a minimum.

4.5 Retention Principle:
In executing its responsibilities with respect to the confidentiality of Personal Data, MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD will employ a number of safeguards, appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, to protect Personal Data against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Such safeguards will include physical measures, organizational measures and technological measures, for example locked filing cabinets, restricted access to offices, security clearances and limiting access on a “need to know” basis and use of passwords and encryption. Procedures for implementing these measures will be communicated to all MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD’s employees and third parties to ensure compliance with this principle.

4.6 Data Integrity Principle:
4.6.1 MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD strives to maintain complete, current, and accurate information about its users. Any inaccurate information that is brought to MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD’s attention will be corrected as quickly as possible after notification. Procedures will be maintained to ensure that any reported inaccuracies are promptly and effectively handled and that customers’ information remains as accurate, current and complete as possible.

4.7 Access Principle:
Any person dealing with MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD can have access to his/her Personal Data that MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD has in its possession or control and may request that his/her Personal Data be amended for purposes of accuracy and completeness.

5. SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA
5.1 MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD does not process any Sensitive Personal Data in its ordinary course of business.

5.2 If need arises, MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD will obtain explicit consent from the customer before or when it processes Sensitive Personal Data.

5.3 MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD may process Personal Data without the customer’s consent only in limited circumstances as permitted by law.

6. MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD’S WEBSITE
6.1 MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD provides products and services via its website. When a user visits MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD’ website the web servers generally record anonymous information such as the time, date and URL of the request. This information assists MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD to improve the structure of its websites and monitor their performance. From time to time MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD may also use third parties to analyse this anonymous information.

6.2 As mandatory in the usage of the MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD’s website MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD may require standard information such as a user’s Login ID, password, Personal Data for verification purposes, contact details and identification numbers. This information is necessary for MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD to provide the services the user applied for. The users are required to maintain the secrecy of his/her Login ID and Password enabling him/her to access the MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD home page. It is strongly stressed that MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD will not be able to secure the Personal Data if the customer reveal his/her Login ID and Password to anyone, and as such, is not liable for any breach of Personal Data.

7. IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES
7.1 MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD also collects Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes.

7.2 The MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD’s website may transmit to any user’s computer a “cookie”. A cookie is a package of data that allows MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD’s server to identify and interact more effectively with the user’s computer having to spend time on identifying each user, thereby also providing additional login convenience. The customer may configure and personalize its current browser to refuse, reject or delete such cookies.

8. INTEREST BASED ADVERTISING
8.1 Interest Based Advertising is a way of making the advertisements (ads) on the websites the user visit more relevant to him/her. MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD collects anonymous information about the web browsing activity of a user internet-enabled device and use that information to associate the user’s browser with one or more pre-defined interest categories. This enables MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD to provide ads to the users that are tailored to the users’s interests. Interest Based Advertising does not change the amount of advertising a user receives, it just makes it more relevant.

8.2 The customer may configure and personalize its current browser to refuse, reject or delete collection of information for Internet Based Advertising.

MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD is committed to protecting the Personal Data of all users MAMABABYWORLD SDN BHD deals with.
If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Notice, please contact us using where applicable the numbers below :

Tel: +603-78748179
Fax: +603-78754111

between 9.00am and 5.00pm, Monday to Friday. Alternatively, you can write to The ADMINISTRATOR at .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address). You may also use this address to communicate any concerns you may have regarding compliance with this Privacy Notice.

 

Surveys

These are the results from our past polls!

Calling all moms-to-be !

The New Mom Bag has useful product samples and information for you and your baby, ABSOLUTELY FREE!

Collect the FREE New Mom Bag from your hospital right after your delivery*

Sign up as a member of Mamababyworld.com. now and get weekly updates (events, contests & promotions, latest health news, blogs, etc). Fill up the MEMBER REGISTRATION FORM here.


*Currently only available in Peninsular Malaysia

For further enquiries, please contact .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Baby Due Date Calculator

Do you like Mamababyworld.com ?

Then link to us and help spread the word about our site! Simply follow the easy steps below:
1. Choose a graphic below.
2. Highlight the code under the graphic.
3. Copy the code (usually Ctrl+C).
4. Open your page with any text editor.
5. Paste the code into your page (usually Ctrl+V).
6. Save your page.

 
 

       

Book Recommendation

Asian Parenting Today - by Jennifer Hor, Ho Ai Ling and Jocelyn Oo


Many of the very common childcare issues that parents today face, with special emphasis on and respect to Asian cultural beliefs and practices are addressed in this book. More than just an indispensable parenting compendium for modern parents in the first year of baby’s life, Asian Parenting Today also provides real-life questions and practical, realistic solutions for new parents to help make their parenting experience an enjoyable, stress-free one.

For more information, visit: www.jenlia2u.com

Contact Us

Mamababyworld Sdn Bhd (709884-H)
54A, Jalan SS2/67,
47300 Petaling Jaya,
Selangor Darul Ehsan,
Malaysia.

Tel: +603-78748179
Fax: +603-78754111
Email: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Have you collected your FREE New Mom Bag ?

*Currently only available in Malaysia

Share |

TOP

Copyright 2010 Mamababyworld Sdn Bhd. All Rights Reserved. Email admin@mamababyworld.com